Abelia x grandiflora

Glossy abelia

2,5 m. 8,2 f.
Family: Caprifoliaceae

Synonyms: Abelia chinensis x Abelia uniflora, Abelia rupestris

Genus: Abelia

Genus of about 30 species of evergreen and deciduous shrubs. They feature small, ovate, green leaves and rich flowering in summer and autumn. Red, ornamental bracts appear in autumn.
They grow in sunny, frost-protected sites, in moderately moist soils. Plant in groups, small fences and flowerpots.
Propagated by softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings.
Prune lightly to restore shape.
No disease problems.
Abelia x grandiflora
Evergreen, dome-shaped shrub with white flowers.