Latin name: Acacia dealbata

Mimosa, Silver Watle

12 m. 39,36 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Mimoza dealbata, Acacia decurrens "Dealbata"

Genus: Acacia

Genus of more than 1000 species of trees, shrubs and climbers. They are mainly evergreen and more rarely deciduous species, grown for their flowers and seldom for their foliage.
Thermophilous and photophilous species. They grow in well-drained, neutral or alkaline soils with small requirements in water.
Propagated mostly by seeds but also by cuttings ot grafting.
Latin name: Acacia dealbata
Evergreen tree with spherical crown and with green compound leaves. Rich yellow flowers in winter. Plant alone and in knots of trees.