Latin name: Achillea "Taygetea"

Common name: Yarrow

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Achillea aegyptiaca

Genus: Achillea

Genus named for the Greek mythological character Achilles. It contains 85 species of herbaceous perennials with umbrella-shaped inflorescences in summer and often fragrant leaves.
They grow in full sun and drained soils.
Photophilous (sun-loving) species with small requirements in water. They grow even in poor and dry soils.
Plant in groups and arrangements.
Easily propagated by division in spring or autumn.
Latin name: Achillea "Taygetea"
Evergreen, silver-green leaves and white flowers.