Actinidia deliciosa

Chinese gooseberry, Kiwi fruit

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Actinidiaceae

Synonyms: Actinidia chinensis

Genus: Actinidia

Genus of shrubs and climbing plants, native to eastern Asia.
Grow in full sun and fertile soils.
No disease problems.
Actinidia deliciosa
Climbing, deciduous species with green leaves. Fragrant white flowers in late spring, followed by edible brown fruits in autumn. Dioecious species. Both male and female plant are required for fruit production. Cultivated mainly for fruit production and secondarily for climbing in pergolas and hedges. Propagated with cuttings or grafts for fruit production.