Latin name: Aechmea miniata

Common name: Livingvase

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Aechmea

Genus of tropical plants, native to central America. They feature leaves that grow in rosettes. The flower head rises from the center of the rosette. They are mostly epiphytic, evergreen herbs.
They grow in partial shade and humus-rich soils.
Use indoors in flowerpots.
Propagated by offshoot division.
Latin name: Aechmea miniata
Herbaceous plant with oblong, green leaves, grayish beneath, and red flowers in summer.