Latin name: Aesculus glabra

Common name: Ohio buckeye

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Hippocastanaceae

Genus: Aesculus

Horse chestnuts are deciduous trees and shrubs with large, palmately compound, green leaves. Their foliage turns a bright yellow colour in autumn. Big, erect inflorescences appear in late spring.
They grow in full sun and part shade, in deep, moderately moist, drained, fertile soils.
Plant alone, or in rows and clusters.
Propagated by seeds that require a cold-moist stratification to germinate, or by grafting.
Latin name: Aesculus glabra
Medium-sized tree with a spherical crown and yellow flowers in spring.