Aesculus x carnea

Red Horse Chestnut

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Hippocastanaceae

Synonyms: Aesculus hippocastanum x Aesculus pavia

Genus: Aesculus

Horse chestnuts are deciduous trees and shrubs with large, palmately compound, green leaves. Their foliage turns a bright yellow colour in autumn. Big, erect inflorescences appear in late spring.
They grow in full sun and part shade, in deep, moderately moist, drained, fertile soils.
Plant alone, or in rows and clusters.
Propagated by seeds that require a cold-moist stratification to germinate, or by grafting.
Aesculus x carnea
Tree with sperical crown and pink flowers in spring.