Latin name: Agave attenuata

Foxtail agave

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Agavaceae

Synonyms: Agave cernua, Agave glaucescens

Genus: Agave

The latin genus name is derived from the name of the daughter of Cadmus, king of Thebes.
The genus contains species of cacti with leaves that grow in rosettes. They flower only once, when very old.
Agave diverts all its energy resources into producing a very tall flowering stalk of creamy-yellow flowers, at the expense of its life. After the flowers have finishde blooming, the plant withers and dies.
They grow in full sun, in poor and dry soils. Suitable for coastal plantings.
Plant in rock gardens and flowerpots.
Propagated by offsets.
Latin name: Agave attenuata
Silver-green, spineless leaves.