Ailanthus altissima

Tree of Heaven

25 m. 82 f.
Family: Simaroubaceae

Synonyms: Ailanthus glandulosa

Genus: Ailanthus

Genus of deciduous trees or shrubs with large, compound leaves that turn yellow in autumn. Dioecious plants. Female plants bear malodorous flowers.
They grow in full sun, even in dry and poor soils.
Propagated by seeds.
No disease problems.
Ailanthus altissima
Deciduous tree with large, compound, green leaves, that turn yellow in autumn, and with brown fruits.