Albizia julibrissin

Silk tree

8 m. 26,24 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Acacia julibrissin

Genus: Albizia

Genus of aboout 150 species of trees and shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas, that are cultivated for their bipinnately compound foliage and their flowers that feature long stamens.
They grow in warm climates, in sunny sites and drained soils.
Plant alone and in rows.
Propagated by seeds that germinate with difficulty.
Albizia julibrissin
Deciduous tree with a very broad, umbrella-shaped crown and pink flowers in summer.