Aloe arborescens

Candelabra aloe

4 m. 13,12 f.
Family: Aloaceae

Synonyms: Aloe perfoliata "Arborescens"

Genus: Aloe

Genus of evergreen, succulent species with spiny leaves that grow in rosettes.
They flourish in full sun, frost-protected sites, in light, fertile, drained soils.
Plant in rock gardens and flowerpots. Also suitable for coastal planting.
Easily propagated by division.
Aloe arborescens
Silver-green leaves with erect, conical inflorescences of red flowers, borne from spring to summer.