Latin name: Aloe aristata

Common name: Lace aloe

0,4 m. 1,31 f.
Family: Aloaceae

Synonyms: Aloe ellenbergeri

Genus: Aloe

Genus of evergreen, succulent species with spiny leaves that grow in rosettes.
They flourish in full sun, frost-protected sites, in light, fertile, drained soils.
Plant in rock gardens and flowerpots. Also suitable for coastal planting.
Easily propagated by division.
Latin name: Aloe aristata
Heavily spined, green leaves and erect, conical inflorescences of red flowers that appear from spring to summer.