Latin name: Alpinia zerumbet

Indian shell flower

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: Alpinia nutans, Alpinia speciosa

Genus: Alpinia

Genus of evergreen, perennial herbs, native to tropical areas in Asia and the Pacific. The rhizome smells similar to that of ginger root. They grow in partial shade, in fertile, humus-rich, moist soils.
Plant alone.
Propagated by division.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Alpinia zerumbet
Evergreen herbaceous perennial with large green leaves and drooping clusters of fragrant white flowers in summer.