Ananas comosus "Variegatus"

Variegated pineapple

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Bromeliaceae

Synonyms: Ananas "Variegatus"

Genus: Ananas

Genus of evergreen, perennial herbs, native to the tropical areas of South America.
They feature leathery, elongated and slender leaves that grow in rosettes.
They require fertile soils and full sun.
Plant in containers.
Propagated by new vegetative growth (slips, suckers, crowns and ratoons).
Latin name: Ananas comosus "Variegatus"
Herbaceous perennial with green leaves, edged with a broad, white margin. Red flowers in summer.