Aptenia cordifolia "Variegata"

Heartleaf iceplant

0,1 m. 0,33 f.
Family: Aizoaceae

Synonyms: Lithocarpus cordifolia "Variegata", Mesembryanthemum cordifolium "Variegata"

Genus: Aptenia

Genus of 2 species of succulent plants, native to South Africa.
They require partly shaded, frost-protected sites and light, drained, relatively dry soils.
Plant in flowerpots and rock gardens.
Easily propagated by cuttings and division.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Aptenia cordifolia "Variegata"
Trailing evergreen plant with green and white variegated leaves and red or bright pink flowers in autumn.