Latin name: Arbutus unedo

Strawberry Tree

6 m. 19,68 f.
Family: Ericaceae

Synonyms: Arbutus vulgaris

Genus: Arbutus

Arbutus is a genus of evergreen trees and shrubs with plain green leaves.
They grow in humus-rich, relatively dry soils, in frost-protected and sunny sites.
Plant in groups and free hedges.
Propagated by seeds removed from their fleshy sheath, that are sown without being covered, or by semi-woody cuttings in summer and autumn.
Latin name: Arbutus unedo
Evergreen shrub with glossy, leathery and toothed green leavew. White flowers in spring and red edible fruits (sometimes called arbutus-berries) in autumn.