Argyranthemum "Vancouver"

Dill daisy

0,6 m. 1,97 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Argyranthemum frutescens "Vancouver"

Genus: Argyranthemum

The genus name is derived from the Green "argyros" (silver) and "anthos" (flower). It contains evergreen, short subshrubs (herbs with a woody lower base) with daisy-shaped flowers. Native to the Madeira and Canary Islands.
Grow in full sun, in fertile, light, moderately moist, well-drained soils, in frost and wind-protected sites.
Plant in groups, gardens and flowerpots.
Propagated by cuttings.
Latin name: Argyranthemum "Vancouver"
Variety with anemone-centered, pink flowers.