Arundo donax "Versicolor"

Variegated giant reed

4 m. 13,12 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Arundo donax "Variegata"

Genus: Arundo

Latin name: Arundo donax "Versicolor"
Deciduous, graminaceous plant with white-margined, green leaves and creamy-white flowes in late summer and autumn. Grows in full sun and moist soils. Plant along fences. Propagatedd by division.