Latin name: Asarum europaeum

Common name: Asarabacca

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Aristolochiaceae

Synonyms: Hexastylis europaeum

Genus: Asarum

Genus of 10 species of herbaceous, evergreen plants. They are ground-covering, rhizomatous plants with reniform (kidney-shaped), glossy leaves. The rhizome smells similar to that of ginger root.
Plant in humus-rich, neutral or acid, moist but well-drained soils, in deep or partial shade.
Used for ground-covering, bordering turfs or streets.
Propagated by division in early spring.
Latin name: Asarum europaeum
Reniform (kidney-shaped) leaves.