Asplenium scolopendrium

Hart's tongue fern

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Aspleniaceae

Synonyms: Scolopendrium vulgare

Genus: Asplenium

Genus of more than 700 cosmopolitan species of ferns.
They grow in deep or partial shade, in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soils and in sites with high air humidity.
Plant in flowerpots, in shaded flower beds or indoors.
Mostly propagated by division in autumn and winter.
Latin name: Asplenium scolopendrium
Medium-sized tree with undivided, slightly wavy-edged, evergreen leaves. Native to Europe and Asia.