Aster novae-angliae "Rubinschatz"

New England aster

1,2 m. 3,94 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Symphyotrichum novae-angliae "Rubinschatz"

Genus: Aster

Genus of more than 250 species of annual and perennial herbs with daisy-shaped flowers. The genus name is derived from the Greek "astron" meaning star.
Plant in rock gardens, in groups or in flowerpots.
Propagate annual and typical plants by seeds, not covered in sowing.
Perennials and cultivars are propagated by division in early spring and by non-flowering stem cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Aster novae-angliae "Rubinschatz"
Rhizomatous herb that bears fuchsia-coloured flowers with yellow disks in late summer and autumn.