Aster novi-belgii "Ada Ballard"

Michaelmas daisy

0,7 m. 2,3 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Symphyotrichum novi-belgii "Ada Ballard"

Genus: Aster

Genus of more than 250 species of annual and perennial herbs with daisy-shaped flowers. The genus name is derived from the Greek "astron" meaning star.
Plant in rock gardens, in groups or in flowerpots.
Propagate annual and typical plants by seeds, not covered in sowing.
Perennials and cultivars are propagated by division in early spring and by non-flowering stem cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Aster novi-belgii "Ada Ballard"
Rhizomatous herb with yellow-centered, purple flowers in late summer and autumn.