Austrocedrus chilensis

Chilean arbor-vitae

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms: Libocedrus chilensis

Genus: Austrocedrus

Genus of only one species, Austrocedrus chilensis, native to Chile and Argentina. It features evergreen, scale-like foliage.
Grow in full sun, in well-drained, moderately fertile soils.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Austrocedrus chilensis
Columnar, slow-growing plant, with green foliage, that resembles the Mediterranean "male" cypress. Plant alone.