Bambusa multiplex "Alphonse Karr"

Hedge bamboo

12 m. 39,36 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Bambusa glaucescens "Alphonse Karr"

Genus: Bambusa

Latin name: Bambusa multiplex "Alphonse Karr"
Big, evergreen bamboo, with green leaves and caracteristic, green striped, yellow culms. Grows in full sun and part-shade, on frost-protected sites and in moist, humus-rich soils. Propagated by division in spring.