Latin name: Betula kenaica

Common name: Birch

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Betulaceae

Genus: Betula

Betula (Birch) is a genus of deciduous trees or shrubs with characteristically silver barks and pendent branches. They feature green leaves that turn yellow in autumn.
They grow in full sun, in moist but well-drained soils.
Plant alone or in rows.
Propagate typical species by seeds and cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Betula kenaica
Species with white, peeling bark.