Latin name: Betula pendula

Common name: Silver birch

25 m. 82 f.
Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms: Betula verrucosa, Betula alba

Genus: Betula

Betula (Birch) is a genus of deciduous trees or shrubs with characteristically silver barks and pendent branches. They feature green leaves that turn yellow in autumn.
They grow in full sun, in moist but well-drained soils.
Plant alone or in rows.
Propagate typical species by seeds and cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Betula pendula
Big tree with an airy shape and free pendent branches.