Betula pendula "Youngii"

Young's weeping birch

7 m. 22,96 f.
Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms: Betula verrucosa "Youngii", Betula alba "Youngii"

Genus: Betula

Betula (Birch) is a genus of deciduous trees or shrubs with characteristically silver barks and pendent branches. They feature green leaves that turn yellow in autumn.
They grow in full sun, in moist but well-drained soils.
Plant alone or in rows.
Propagate typical species by seeds and cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Betula pendula "Youngii"
Small tree with heavily drooping branches.