Latin name: Bignonia capreolata

Cross vine

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: Doxantha capreolata

Genus: Bignonia

Genus of only one species, Bignonia capreolata, native to tropical North America.
It grows in full sun and moderately mooist, fertile soils, in climates with mild winter.
Latin name: Bignonia capreolata
Evergreen climbing plant with green leaves. In summer it produces reddish-orange flowers, with a bright yellow tube lining. Plant on a fence or trellis.