Latin name: Bletilla striata

Hyacinth orchid

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms: Bletilla hyacinthina

Genus: Bletilla

Genus of terrestrial orchids (not epiphytes, they grow from the ground) with linear green leaves and pseudobulbs.
They require high air humidity, part shade and humus-rich, moist, well-drained soils.
Plant in groups and floral arrangements.
Propagated by division in early spring.
Latin name: Bletilla striata
Perennial with broad leaves and fuchsia-coloured flowers, borne in spring and early summer.