Bracteantha subundulata

Strawflower, Everlasting daisy

0,6 m. 1,97 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Bracteantha acuminata

Genus: Bracteantha

Genus of 6 to 7 species of annual and perennial plants that take their name from the Greek words for bract "bractio" and flower "anthos".
They grow in full sun, in moderately moist, well-drained soils.
Plant in flower gardens and flowerpots.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Bracteantha subundulata
Annual plant with gray-green leaves and yellow flowers with brown-tipped petals borne from late spring to autumn.