Latin name: Brahea armata

Big blue hesper palm

12 m. 39,36 f.
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae)

Synonyms: Erythea armata

Genus: Brahea

Genus of evergreen palms with compound, palmate leaves, native to Mexico ans central America.
They require full sun and do well even in dry soils.
Plant alone or in rows. Suitable for coastal planting.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Brahea armata
Palm family tree with evergreen, palmate, glaucous-green leaves.