Latin name: Butia capitata

Common name: Jelly palm

7 m. 22,96 f.
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae)

Synonyms: Cocos capitata

Genus: Butia

Genus of palms, native to South America.
They grow in full sun and fertile, but also dry soils.
Plant alone or in rows.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Butia capitata
Palm family species with glaucous, feathery leaves.