Caesalpinia gilliesii

Bird of paradise

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Poinciana gilliesii

Genus: Caesalpinia

Genus of mostly evergreen trees and shrubs with bipinnately compound leaves, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They grow in full sun, in fertile, moderately moist, well-drained soils.
Plant alone or in groups.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer and by easy to sprout seeds.
Latin name: Caesalpinia gilliesii
Evergreen shrub that becomes deciduous in cold climates. In summer it produces yellow flowers with long red stamens, arranged in conical racemes at branch ends.