Callistemon sieberi "Widdicombe Gem"

Alpine bottle brush

4 m. 13,12 f.
Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Callistemon paludosus "Widdicombe Gem"

Genus: Callistemon

The genus takes its name from Greek "kallistos", most beautiful, and "stemon", a stamen, referring to its large, showy stamens that make the flowers look like bottlebrushes (hence the common name). Evergreen shrubs and trees, native to Oceania, that bloom from spring to summer.
Grow in full sun and warm climates, in moderately moist, neutral or acid soils.
Plant in groups.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings.
Latin name: Callistemon sieberi "Widdicombe Gem"
Shrub with small yellow flowers and needle-like leaves.