Calluna vulgaris "Red carpet"

Heather

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Ericaceae

Synonyms: Erica vulgaris "Marinka"

Genus: Calluna

Calluna is a monotypic (only one species) genus, consisting of the species Calluna vulgaris, native to Europe. It is the national plant of Norway. Short, evergreen shrub that resembles the genus Erica. It features numerous small flowers from mid-summer to late autumn, especially attractive to bees.
They grow in groups, rock gardens and in flowerpots. Use for ground-covering, bordering turfs or streets.
Prune lightly in spring.
Propagated by layering or by semi-woody cuttings in late summer.
Latin name: Calluna vulgaris "Red carpet"
Variety with coppery-red leaves and red flowers.