Calocedrus decurrens "Aureovariegata"

Incense cedar

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms: Libocedrus decurrens "Aureovariegata", Heyderia decurrens "Aureovariegata"

Genus: Calocedrus

Evergeen conifers with slightly fragrant, scale-like foliage, arranged in opposite and decussate pairs and oblate twigs. The genus comprises 3 species, native to southeastern Asia and to north America.
They grow in full sun and part shade, in moderately moist soils. Large plants are used as specimens while the dwarf varieties are planted in rock gardens.
The typical species are propagated by seeds that germinate at a temperature of 15-22°C (59-72 ºF) after a cold stratification period of 2 or 3 months, while cultivars are propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer and autumn.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Calocedrus decurrens "Aureovariegata"
Most commonly cultivated variety of the species. Big columnar plant, distinguishable from most conifers by its foliage that is arranged in scattered sprays of green leaves with gold variegation.