Latin name: Camassia quamash

Common camassia

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms: Camassia esculenta

Genus: Camassia

Genus of 6 species of bulbous plants.
They grow in moist, well-drained, humus-rich soils, in full sun or partial shade.
Propagated by bulblets.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Camassia quamash
Linear, green leaves and erect, conical inflorescences of blue flowers, borne in mid and late spring.