Campsis x tagliabuana "Madame Galen"

Trumpet creeper

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: Bignonia tagliabuana "Madame Gallen", Campsis x grandiflora "Madame Gallen"

Genus: Campsis

Genus containing only 2 species of deciduous climbing plants.
They grow in full sun, in mderately fertile soils.
Train on fences and trellises.
Propagated by root cuttings in winter.
Latin name: Campsis x tagliabuana "Madame Galen"
Compound, green leaves, bearing funnel-shaped, orange flowers that strongly attract bees, in summer and early autumn.