Latin name: Canna indica

Common name: Indian shot

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Cannaceae

Synonyms: Canna edulis

Genus: Canna

Rhizomatous, herbaceous plants, grown for their flowers and for their rich foliage.
They bear flowers from late spring to mid-autumn.
They grow in sunny, protected sites, in rich, drained soils. Small requirements in water.
Plant alone or in groups. Suitable for coastal planting.
Remove overmature inflorescences to prolong flowering. Remove rhizomes in autumn, keep them sheltered and replant them after the last freezes in spring.
Propagated by root division.
Latin name: Canna indica
Green leaves and orange flowers.