Latin name: Carex elata "Aurea"

Bowles' golden sedge

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms: Carex stricta "Aurea"

Genus: Carex

Monocotyledonous, perennial, rhizomathous herbal plants with oblong leaves and three-sided stems.
They require humus-rich soils and full sun or part shade.
They are mainly cultivated for their shape and foliage.
Plant in arrangements, in rock gardens and flowerpots.
Propagated by division in early spring.
Latin name: Carex elata "Aurea"
Yellow foliage. Grow in rich, moist soils.