Latin name: Carissa macrocarpa

Natal plum

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Carissa grandiflora

Genus: Carissa

Genus of about 25 species of evergreen and spiny trees and shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They grow in full sun, in well-drained soils.
Propagated by seeds, sown after their fleshy sheath is removed, or by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Carissa macrocarpa
Evergreen spiny shrub with leathery green leaves and white flowers from mid spring to autumn, followed by red fruits.