Latin name: Carpinus orientalis

Oriental hornbeam

15 m. 49,2 f.
Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms: Carpinus duinensis

Genus: Carpinus

Genus of evergreen trees with green leaves that turn yellow in autumn. Grown for their crown and their autumn colour.
They grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist, well-drained, fertile soils.
Plant alone or in rows, or use for hedges.
Propagate typical species by seeds that require cold-moist stratification to germinate, and cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Carpinus orientalis
Tree with cylindrical or spherical crown.