Latin name: Castanea sativa

Sweet chestnut

30 m. 98,4 f.
Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms: Castanea vesca , Castanea vulgaris

Genus: Castanea

Genus of about 10 species of deciduous trees and more rarely shrubs.
Plant chestnuts in moist but well-drained, deep, neutral or slightly acid soils, in sunny or partly shaded sites.
Plant alone or in clusters.
Typical species are propagated by seeds, cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Castanea sativa
Big, spherical tree with green leaves and long, erect inflorescences of yellow flowers borne in late spring and early summer. It produces edible brown fruits (chestnuts) in autumn.