Catalpa bignonioides "Nana"

Indian bean tree

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: Catalpa bignonioides "Bungei", Catalpa bungei, Catalpa bignonioides "Umbraculifera"

Genus: Catalpa

Deciduous trees with large leaves that turn yellow in autumn. They feature large, erect, conical inflorescences in summer.
They grow in full sun, in wind-sheltered sites and in moderately moist soils.
Plant alone and in rows.
Typical species are propagated by seeds that germinate easily. Cultivars are propagated by grafting.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Catalpa bignonioides "Nana"
Small tree with a dense, umbrella-shaped, or spherical crown.