Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Hardy blue-flowered leadwort, Blue ceratostigma

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Plumbaginaceae

Synonyms: Plumbago larpentiae

Genus: Ceratostigma

Genus of 8 species of herbaceous perennials or small shrubs. They take their name from the Greek "keratostigma".
They grow in full sun and in light soils.
Herbs are propagated by division and shrubs by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
Rhizomatous, mat-forming, herbaceous plant with green leaves and blue flowers, borne in late summer and early autumn.