Latin name: Cereus uruguayanus

Spiny hedge cactus, Peruvian apple

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Cactaceae

Synonyms: Cereus peruvianus

Genus: Cereus

Genus of cacti, native to South America.
Grow in full sun, in dry, neutral or acid soils.
Propagated by cuttings and seeds.
Latin name: Cereus uruguayanus
Cylindrical, ribbed and spiny stems and egg-shaped, red fruits.