Latin name: Cestrum elegans

Bastard jasmine, West Indian poisonberry

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms: Cestrum purpureum

Genus: Cestrum

Genus of mostly evergreen and more rarely deciduous shrubs, native to warm areas of America. They feature malodorant and toxic leaves and fragrant flowers.
Grow in groups and free hedges.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Deciduous species require hard pruning in winter, whereas deciduous species merely need trimming.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Cestrum elegans
Evergreen shrub with red to bright pink flowers.