Chaenomeles x superba "Nicoline"

Japanese quince

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Chaenomeles japonica x Chaenomeles speciosa "Nicoline", Cydonia japonica x Cydonia speciosa "Nicoline"

Genus: Chaenomeles

Genus of 3 species of deciduous and spiny shrubs, native to eastern Asia. They bear flowers in late winter and early spring and small quince-like fruits.
They grow in full sun or partial shade, in modeately moist soils.
Plant in groups or use in hedges.
Propagated by cuttings.
Remove crossing stems after flowering.
Latin name: Chaenomeles x superba "Nicoline"
Shrub with crimson flowers.