Chamaecyparis obtusa "Nana Gracilis"

Hinoki Cypress

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms: Cupressus obtusa "Nana Gracilis"

Genus: Chamaecyparis

One of the five largest genera of conifers, containing 5-6 species and innumerable cultivars, native to eastern Asia and North America. Encountered in virtually every garden in the cold and humid climates of Europe and America.
Evergreen plants with slightly scented, scale-like, opposite and decussate leaves. Their cones are small and spherical.
Grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist, drained, humus-rich , acid or neutral soils. They require high air humidity.
Plant alone or in groups and in rock gardens.
Prone to red spider mite and to phytophtora.
Propagated by cuttings and grafts. Cut semi-hardwood cuttings in summer and autumn and place them in mist propagation benches.
Latin name: Chamaecyparis obtusa "Nana Gracilis"
Short plant with green, very curved and bushy voliage and a broadly conical shape.