Latin name: Chimonanthus praecox

Wintersweet

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Calycanthaceae

Synonyms: Chimonanthus fragrans, Calycanthus fragrans, Calycanthus praecox

Genus: Chimonanthus

Genus of six species of deciduous and evergreen shrubs, native to China, that take their name from the Greek words for winter "Chimonas" and flower "Anthos", referring to their flowering season.
Very fragrant flowers borne in winter.
They grow in full sun, in moderately moist soils.
Plant alone or in groups, or use for cut flowers.
Propagated by species. Seedlings take five years to bloom.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Chimonanthus praecox
Deciduous shrub with green leaves and very fragrant, yellowish-white flowers in winter.